Skip to main content
Home2018 Workshop Program

APPEAL Political Economy and the Law Workshop:

Connecting Ideas and Policies for Change

Hosted and Co-Sponsored by the Political Economy Research Institute (PERI)

University of Massachusetts, Amherst

Wednesday, June 13      Introductory Session

 

3:30 – 5:30 pm           Law and Economics Introductory “Boot Camp”

                                    Jennifer Taub (Vermont Law School)                                               

                                    Martha McCluskey (SUNY Buffalo Law School)           

                                    Mark Silverman (Franklin & Marshall)        

                        Jamee Moudud (Sarah Lawrence)

                        3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

6:00 pm                      Dinner for introductory session participants and early arrivals

                                    “Lightning Round” presentations:

                                    David Webber; Lua Yuille, Jay Varellas, Carol Heim and Jedediah                                                     Kroncke         
                                    Amherst Room, 10th Floor UMass Campus Center

 

Thursday, June 14

8:00-8:45 am              Breakfast and Registration
                                   
Atrium, Gordon Hall

 

9:00 -9:45 am             Welcome Gerald Epstein (Co-Director, PERI; Univ. of Mass. Amherst)                                            Political Economy Overview
                                    Robert Pollin (Co-Director, PERI; Univ. of Mass. Amherst)                                                                     Martha McCluskey (APPEAL & SUNY Buffalo Law)

                                    Amy Kapczynski (Yale Law School & LPE Blog)

3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

           

10: 00 – 11:45 am      Plenary: Democracy, Economy and Neoliberalism

                                    Gerald Epstein (moderator)

                                    Nancy MacLean (Duke University)  

                                    Angela Harris (UC Davis)

                                    Rohan Grey (Cornell University)

                                    Nicole Dewandre (European Commission)

3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

 

11:45 – 1:30 pm         Breakout Group Meetings Over Lunch

                                    Pick up lunch in Atrium, Gordon Hall

                                   
Environment                                                              309 Crotty Hall

                                    Labor & Employment                                               209 Crotty Hall

                                    Financial Regulation & Consumer Finance               114 Crotty Hall

                                    Health & Social Welfare                                            311 Gordon Hall

                                    Digital Market Structures                                           215 Gordon Hall

                                                See below (end of schedule) for more details

                                               

1:30 – 3:00 pm           Plenary:  Climate Crisis and Economic Policy           

                                    James Boyce, Moderator (PERI; University of Massachusetts Amherst)                                             Frank Ackerman (Synapse Energy Economics)                        

                                    Liz Stanton (Applied Economics Clinic)

                                    David Driesen (Syracuse University College of Law)   

                                    Peter Dorman (Evergreen State College)

                                    Robert Pollin (Co-Director, PERI; University of Massachusetts Amherst)
                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

                                                                                               

3:00-3:15 pm              Break

                                    Snacks available in the Atrium
                                               

3:15- 4:45 pm             Plenary: Health Law and Economics

                                    Frank Pasquale, Moderator (University of Maryland Law)

                                    Allison Hoffman (University of Pennsylvania Law)

                                    Michael Ash (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

                                    Ruqaiijah Yearby (St. Louis University School of Law)

                                    Gerald Friedman (University of Massachusetts Amherst)

                                    Nick Werle (Yale Law School) 

                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

 

4:45 – 5:45 pm           Breakout Group Meetings (see above & attached details)

                                                 

6:00 – 7:00 pm           Reception and Announcements

                                    University Club, 243 Stockbridge Road, Amherst

 

7:00 pm                      Dinner

University Club

 

Friday, June 15

8:00 – 8:45 am           Breakfast

                                    Atrium, Gordon Hall

 

9:00 – 10:30 am         Plenary: Law, Finance, and the Economy

                                    Jennifer Taub, Moderator (Vermont Law School)

                                    Christine Desan (Harvard Law School)

                                    Mehrsa Baradaran (Univ. of Georgia Law)

                                    Jamee Moudud (Sarah Lawrence College)

                                    Lenore Palladino (Smith College, Roosevelt Institute)

                                    Gerald Epstein (Co-Director, PERI, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst)

                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall

                                                                                                                                   

10:30 – 10:45 am       Break

                                    Snacks available in the Atrium
                                   

 

 

 

10:45 – 12:30 pm       Plenary:  Inequality and Work

Lua Kamal Yuille, Moderator & Commentator (Univ. of Kansas Law)          

Nancy Folbre (PERI, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst)

                                    Katherine Moos (PERI, Univ. of Massachusetts Amherst)

                                    Jason Jackson (MIT)

                                    Mark Paul (Duke University, New College of Florida)

                                    Brishen Rogers (Temple Law)

                                    Raúl Carrillo (Modern Money Network; Attorney)           

                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall                

 

12:30 - 2:15 pm          Lunch & Breakout Group Meetings (see above & attached details)

                                    Pick up lunch in Atrium, Gordon Hall

                                               

2:15 – 3:45 pm           Plenary:  Politics of Expertise: Technocracy and Policy                         

                                    Frank Pasquale (moderator and commentator)

                                    Sandeep Vaheesan (Open Markets Institute)

                                    James Goodwin (Center for Progressive Reform)

                                    Amy Sinden (Temple University Law)

                                    Lily Vo (Attorney)

                                    Martha Mahoney (University of Miami School of Law)

                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall    

 

3:45 - 4:00 pm            Break

                                    Snacks available in the Atrium

 

4:00 – 5:30 pm           Plenary: Breakout Group Reports and New Directions                                                                  Ideas for Teaching, Research, Collaboration

                                    3rd Floor Conference Room (302-204), Gordon Hall    

 

5:30 – 7:00                 Reception
                                   
Atrium, Gordon Hall

 

TBA                            Possible dinner or drinks gathering(s) on your own for those                                                          staying in the area overnight.



BREAKOUT GROUPS

 

Breakout Group Topic                                             Location

Environment                                                              309 Crotty Hall

Labor & Employment                                               209 Crotty Hall

Financial Regulation & Consumer Finance               114 Crotty Hall

Health & Social Welfare                                            311 Gordon Hall

Digital Market Structures                                           215 Gordon Hall

 

Additional rooms available for any additional groups that arise: 201 & 301 Gordon Hall

 

Breakout Groups Format & Goals:  Rather than formal paper presentations, we’d like these to be “working sessions” that can help develop political economy ideas & connections.  Groups will be asked to take notes and report back Friday afternoon.

  1. “Lightning round” introductions, aim for 3-4 minutes each, adding to your abstract, and any particular feedback you’d like, your initial thoughts on one or more questions below, or another issue for discussion. We’ll circulate longer papers to group members; send electronically by June 7 to Denise.Rowboatfoundation@gmail.com. Feel free to bring hard copies too.

  2. Questions for Friday plenary report:

What core principles and assumptions should guide analysis of this topic? 

            What are some key recommended readings or resources?

How can analysis and policy on this topic respond to a range of inequalities and divisions, such as race, gender, citizenship status, religion, family status? 

What specific policy reforms are most promising?

What questions would be most fruitful for further collaborative research & exchange?